Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Alternative Fund Insight privacy policy

Our contact details

Name: Will Wainewright
E-mail: will@alternativefundinsight.com
Address: C/O AFI Media Ltd, 71-75 Shelton Street, London, England, WC2H 9JQ.

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information: Name and email addresses.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: Sharing AFI content.
We do not share this information with any third parties. Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: (a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Will or by clicking unsubscribe on any email you receive.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored. We keep names and email addresses on file until requests to be removed are received. We then dispose your information immediately.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at: will@alternativefundinsight.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at will@alternativefundinsight.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO
www.ico.org.uk

NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION

Subscribe to the FREE AFI Briefing newsletter.
* indicates required
Subscriber type *